OBDToolStore.com on-line Store My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Top » Catalog » Privacy Notice My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Store Policy
Privacy Notice
Frequently Ask Q & A
Contact Us
Genuine Scan Tools from ScanTool.net
Items for American Cars->
Items for European Cars->
Items for Japanese cars->
Items for Korean Cars->
Adapter Cables / Connectors
Airbag (SRS) Reset Tool
CarSoft Compatible Interfaces
ECU Re-programming Chip-Tuning Interface
Motorcycle Parts & Accessories
OBDII Code Scanners / Code Readers
Odometer Mileage Correction Kit
Opel / Vauxhall Diagnostic Interface
PA-Soft Compatible Interfaces
Professional Diagnostic Equipment
Pre-OBDII Diagnostic Interface
Service Intervals Resetting Tool
VAG Diagnostic Tools
Special Tools for Professional Mechanic
Bluetooth Wireless Accessories
Quick Find
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Privacy Notice Privacy Notice
Your privacy is important to us! To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our home page and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

A. Collection of Personal Information

1. Your personal information (such as Name, Address, Email-Address) is required only when you want to become a member of OBDToolStore.com. OBDToolStore.com will not collect any your personal information without notice.

2. Like most standard Web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, track user's movement, date and time. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information. This information gather broad demographic information for improve our website and services provide.

3. Personal information is required only when visitor decided to become a member of OBDToolStore.comt to subscribe our Newsletter, Notification of Product Updates or to Checkout purchases... etc. all information collected will be used for your order or services only.

B. How your personal information is used

OBDToolStore.com does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

1. We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
2. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of OBDToolStore.com terms of use, or as otherwise required by law;
3. On request from relative organization under Section 58 of PDPO;
4. We transfer information about you if OBDToolStore.com is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, OBDToolStore.com will notify you before information about you are transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

C. Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as automatic login and permanent shopping carts for storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.
The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of OBDToolStore.com coolest features.

D. Security

Due to securities and privacy concern, your OBDToolStore.com account is password protected.
When you proceed to Checkout and make Payment, you will be transferred seamlessly to Paypal's Secure website where you can choose to make payment by credit card or Paypal account and all your sensitive financial information will be encrypted and kept securely by Paypal, none of these sensitive financial information will be shared with us or kept by us, and only when you had completed the Payment Process in Paypal's Secure website you will be transferred back to our on-line store.

E. Links

OBDToolStore.com may provide links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy that you may wish to review. We have no responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from the Site or otherwise visit.

F. Updating Your Information

If you are a registered member, you can review, change or correct your personal information at any time after login to OBDToolStore.com on-line store.
We accept Payment by PayPal, Major Credit Cards and Western Union Money Transfer!
Shopping Cart more
0 items
Choose Languages
English Deutsch Espa˝ol Franšais
Choose Currencies
Reviews more
There are currently no product reviews

Copyright © 2018 OBD Tool Store

Parse Time: 0.028s